No. 2015–1072 RI C.
[…] By order entered February 11, 2015, the Civil Court denied all the motions as untimely, on the ground that they had been made over a year after the issuance of the court's decision following the trial.
Defendant then moved for leave to reargue, pursuant to CPLR 2221. In its order entered March 18, 2015, the Civil Court, in effect, granted reargument, but declined to disturb the taxation of costs on the ground that, as the action had been commenced in the Supreme Court, plaintiff was entitled to recover Supreme Court costs.
CPLR 8104 provides that where an action is removed pursuant to CPLR 325(d), costs "shall be awarded as if it had remained in the court from which it was removed, as limited by" CPLR 8102. CPLR 8102(1) prohibits a plaintiff from recovering costs in an action brought in the Supreme Court in a county within the city of New York, which action could have been brought in the Civil Court, unless the plaintiff recovers $6,000 or more (see 24 N.Y. Jur 2d, Costs in Civil Actions