19 Civ. 9584 (GBD)
[…] Garden State Distributors, Inc., No. 14 Civ. 3197 (BMC), 2016 WL 3637004, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. June 30, 2016). "The operative reference point for determining insolvency is the time at which the transfer took place[.]" Kim v. Ji Song Yoo, 311 F.Supp.3d 598, 612 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). An entity "is insolvent when the present fair salable value of [its] assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 271(1).
C. New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 278(1).
The DCL provides that "[w]here a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor . . . may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately . . . from such a purchaser," either "[h]ave the conveyance set aside ... to the extent necessary to satisfy [the] claim, or [disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed." N.Y. DCL § 278 (2001); Chemtex, LLC v. St.