1:20-CV-032-GSL
[…] Serrano v. State, 946 N.E.2d 1139, 1140 (Ind. 2011). A conviction on the underlying criminal activity is not a prerequisite for forfeiture, and instead, the State need only show that facts supporting forfeiture exist “by a preponderance of the evidence.” Katner v. State, 655 N.E.2d 345, 347-348 (Ind. 1995).
Here, Plaintiff's property was seized under the Indiana civil forfeiture statute, § 34-24-21, which states:
The prosecuting attorney in a county in which the violation occurs may bring an action under this section to enjoin a violation of IC 3545-6-2 (corrupt business influence). An action under this section may be brought in any circuit or superior court in a county in which the violation occurs. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of IC 35-45-6-2 has occurred, the court may...IC 32-24-2-1. Defendants were only permitted to seize Plaintiff's property if they had a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff had violated IC 35-45-6-2 by committing one of the defined acts. “A person.