listing ‘the original action was terminated in the plaintiff's favor” as an element of a claim for malicious prosecution under Indiana law
[…] Ind. Gas Co., Inc. v. Ind. Util. Regulatory Comm'n , 75 N.E.3d 568, 580 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Watson Rural Water Co., Inc. v. Ind. Cities Water Corp. , 540 N.E.2d 131, 135 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989), trans. denied , reh'g denied ). We have previously held, however, that "[c]ollateral estoppel does not extend to matters that were not expressly adjudicated or to matters that can be inferred from the prior adjudication only by argument." Id. (quoting MicroVote Gen. Corp. v. Ind. Election Comm'n , 924 N.E.2d 184, 197 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) ). At the time of the Marion County Lawsuit, Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14, which governs fraudulent transfer, provided:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due.
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 61-2017 § 13, eff. July 1, 2017). We also note the Indiana Supreme Court's statement in Cooper Industries, LLC v. City of South Bend that: