15 Civ. 2671 (KBF)(HBP)
[…] Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496-97 (1941). Under New York law, a choice-of-law analysis is required "[w]here the applicable law from each jurisdiction provides different substantive rules." Curley v. AMR Corp., 153 F.3d 5, 12 (2d Cir. 1998). If, therefore, there is no conflict between the applicable rules of the competing jurisdictions, no choice-of-law analysis is required. Finance One Pub. Co. v. Lehman Bros. Special Fin., Inc., supra, 414 F.3d at 331.
Here, while Texas law would bar a contribution claim against Dell because it settled with plaintiff, 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. § 33.015(d) ("No defendant has a right of contribution against any settling person."), and New York law would also appear to bar it, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-108(b) ("A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor [liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury] relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution- . . . ."), Georgia law would not. Section 51-12-32(a) of the Georgia Code Annotated provides, in pertinent part: