15 Civ. 2671 (KBF)(HBP)
[…] Specifically with regard to the latter category, [i]f a person is compelled to pay
damages because of negligence imputed to him as the result of a tort committed by another, he may maintain an action for indemnity against the person whose wrong has thus been imputed to him.District Owners Ass'n v. AMEC Envtl. & Infrastructure, Inc., 322 Ga. App. 713, 715-16, 747 S.E.2d 10, 13 (Ct. App. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted; alteration and emphasis in original); see Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-32(c) ("[T]he right of indemnity, express or implied, from another or others shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or claims for injury to person or property. . . ."). However, "intentional acts cannot support [an] indemnification claim." Crawford v. Johnson, supra, 227 Ga. App. at 549, 489 S.E.2d at 555.
In District Owners Ass'n v. AMEC Environmental & Infrastructure, Inc., supra, 322 Ga.