15 Civ. 2671 (KBF)(HBP)
[…] However, under Georgia law, "[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty." Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-33(d)(1). Thus, even though I conclude that defendants' motion to file a third-party complaint should be denied, defendants can argue that Dell was at fault in causing plaintiff's injuries; if defendants are successful in this argument, the fact finder will reduce defendants' liability by percentage of fault attributable to Dell. See Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-33(c) ("In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injuries or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit."); Georgia Power Co. v. Sure Flow Equip., Inc., No. 1:13-CV-1375-AT, 2014 WL 4977799 at *4-*5 (N.D. Ga. July 22, 2014).
Because neither party's papers address whether impleading would prejudice the third-party defendant, I shall not consider that factor.
IV. Conclusion