No. A13A0621.
[…] 1. DOA contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its common-law indemnity claim on the ground that OCGA § 51–12–33 abrogated such claims. We disagree.
In addressing DOA's contention, it is first necessary to discuss what OCGA § 51–12–33 actually entails. As the Supreme Court of Georgia has held, “[t]he purpose of the apportionment statute is to have the jury consider all of the tortfeasors who may be liable to the plaintiff together, so their respective responsibilities for the harm can be determined.” Toward that end, OCGA § 51–12–33(b) provides:
Couch v. Red Roof Inns, Inc., 291 Ga. 359, 365, 729 S.E.2d 378 (2012).
Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person. Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution.
Interpreting this subsection of the statute, our Supreme Court has held that “[a]s to contribution, OCGA § 51–12–33(b) flatly states that apportioned damages ‘shall not be subject to any right of contribution,’ ” and emphasized that “the statute reiterates this point by saying that damages ‘shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable.’ ”
SeeOCGA § 51–12–33(b).
McReynolds v. Krebs, 290 Ga. 850, 852(1), 725 S.E.2d 584 (2012).