No. A13A0621.
[…] 2. DOA further contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its common-law apportionment claim on the ground that OCGA § 51–12–33 precludes a separate cause of action for such claims. We disagree.
Here, DOA's third-party complaint alleged, in the alternative to its common-law indemnity claim, that “under OCGA § 51–12–33, to the extent that the trier of fact determines that DOA is liable to plaintiff for damages, those damages must be apportioned among [the third-party defendants].” And DOA argues that this common-law apportionment claim is perfectly viable despite the enactment of OCGA § 51–12–33, and is merely an alternative means by which to ensure apportionment of damages. We do not find this argument persuasive.
Under OCGA § 51–12–33(c), “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.” OCGA § 51–12–33(d)(1) further provides that “[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice not later than 120 days prior to the date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.” And OCGA § 51–12–33(d)(2) describes the means by which to notice nonparties for apportionment, stating “[t]he notice shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty's name and last known address....”
SeeOCGA § 51–12–33(c).
SeeOCGA § 51–12–33(d)(1).
SeeOCGA § 51–12–33(d)(2).
Despite the fact that the language in OCGA § 51–12–33 does not mention a separate right of action for apportionment, DOA nevertheless asserts that such a cause of action is still viable.