Ecker v. State
[…] Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 185-86 (2010).

To convict Ecker of first-degree assault, the State had to prove that he either "intentionally strangl[ed]" the victim, or, more broadly, "intentionally cause[d] or attempt[ed] to cause [the victim] serious physical injury[.]" Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("CL") §§ 3-202(b)(1) &(3). Here, Ecker contends the evidence was insufficient to support either modality. We disagree.

The third modality of first-degree assault-assault with a firearm-is not relevant here because the State did not allege any firearm. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-202(b)(2).

"Strangling," in this context, "means impeding the normal breathing or blood circulation of another person by applying pressure to the other person's throat or neck." CL § 3-202(a).