Eckard v. Kavanagh
[…] The complaint contains nothing indicating plaintiff's First Amendment rights have been violated.

The Ninth Circuit has specifically held that an adequate post-deprivation remedy for confiscated property is available in the State of Washington through, for example, the Washington State Tort Claims Act, R.C.W. § 4.92.090. Joshua v. Newell, 871 F.2d 884, 887 (9th Cir.1989). Similarly, under Washington law, "all local governmental entities . . . shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct. "R.C.W § 4.96.010." As plaintiff has an adequate Washington State post-deprivation remedy for the alleged wrongful taking or withholding of his property, § 1983 relief is foreclosed and the complaint should dismissed with prejudice.

OBJECTIONS AND NOTING DATE