NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Code, § 3856, subd. (b).) When the separate attorneys of the employee and the employer are both active in producing the result, however, there are no passive beneficiaries, and equitable apportionment does not apply. (Crampton, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th at p. 318; Hartwig v. Zacky Farms (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1556 (Hartwig).) In such cases, each attorney’s fee comes out of his client’s share of the recovery. (Crampton, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th at p. 318; Draper, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 1093-1094 [applying Lab. Code, § 3856, subd. (c)].)
Labor Code section 3856, subdivision (b) provides: “If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment of such expenses and attorney's fee the court shall, on application of the employer, allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation together with any amounts to which he may be entitled as special damages under Section 3852.”
Plaintiff’s right to equitable apportionment depends, therefore, on the role the City’s counsel played in obtaining the judgment.