NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (We express no view on whether this pleading requirement would apply in other actions for negligent misrepresentation.)" (Small v. Fritz Companies, Inc., supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 184.)
Statutory law provides further support for requiring a heightened pleading standard for negligent misrepresentation claims. Civil Code section 1709 provides that deceit occurs where one "willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk." Civil Code section 1710 provides, "[a] deceit, within the meaning of the last section, is either: [¶]... [¶] 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true." This is the very definition of a negligent misrepresentation. By equating negligent misrepresentation with deceit, the Legislature recognized that both claims involve comparable stigma to the accused.