CASE NO. 687 CRD-7-88-1
[…] It does not demand a medical diagnosis The "simple language" formula contrasts with Sec. 31-297b which obligates the employer to enumerate "the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested." We, therefore, agree with the Seventh District that claimant filed a proper Sec. 31-294 notice.
With respect to the second issue raised by respondents, they forwarded their Form 43 disclaimer by certified mail to the claimant's address and it was received August 10 1987 Respondents argue that filing the disclaimer via ordinary mail to the Commissioner substantially complied with Sec. 31-297b. In Skorupski v. Commercial Union Insurance Co., 2 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 133, 338 CRD-3-84 (1985) we held that the filing must be in accordance with Sec. 31-321 C.G.S., "service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served." Sec. 31-297 (b) mandates that the notice of contest be filed with the Commissioner and a copy be sent to the employee; Cf. Timothy v. Upjohn, 2 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 1, 150 CRD-3-82 (1983) dismissed on other grounds, 3 Conn. App. 162 (1984). Ricci v.