Ebrahim v. Granite Cypress Vill., L.P.
[…] As we shall show, any error in limiting voir dire was not prejudicial and thus not reversible error.

Code of Civil Procedure section 225 permits a party to challenge a prospective juror for actual or implied bias. Code of Civil Procedure section 229, subdivision (f), provides that a challenge for implied bias may be taken for "[t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity against, or bias towards, either party."

In furtherance of the determination of whether a juror may harbor actual or implied malice, Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5 provides in pertinent part: "During any examination conducted by counsel for the parties, the trial judge should permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case."

Plaintiffs here contend the court failed to permit such liberal and probing examination. True, the court did sustain objections pertaining to the form of the questions plaintiffs' counsel asked. However, as Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5 also provides: "The scope of the examination conducted by counsel shall be within reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge's sound discretion. In exercising his or her sound discretion as to the form and subject matter of voir dire questions, the trial judge should consider, among other criteria, any unique or complex elements, legal or factual, in the case and the individual responses or conduct of jurors which may evince attitudes inconsistent with suitability to serve as a fair and impartial juror in the particular case."

Here, the court gave plaintiffs' counsel several opportunities to rephrase his question about ill-feelings towards Syrians or Arabs. When the lawyer did not come up with satisfactory wording, the court asked the question itself.