Ebbighausen v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998). Specifically, if a consumer does not receive certain "material disclosures," the consumer has the right to rescind the transaction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a), (f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). Among these "material disclosures" are the finance charge. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) n.48. A "finance charge" is defined as "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." Id. § 226.4(a). Examples of finance charges include "[p]oints, loan fees, assumption fees, finder's fees, and similar charges." Id. § 226.4(b)(3). Thus, finance charges include loan discount fees like those inaccurately omitted from the Ebbighausens' first HUD-1.

Even assuming that TILA does not require "perfect notice" of all terms, it does require "substantial, clear disclosure." See Peterson-Price v.