Ebbighausen v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Furthermore, Chase has submitted a declaration establishing that it is in possession of the original affidavit of lost note, and the Ebbighausens have produced no evidence to the contrary. (See McGruder Decl. ¶¶ 6-7.) Accordingly, the Court finds no evidence to support the proposition that a party other than Chase was assigned the note.

The Ebbighausens also argue that there is a defect with the affidavit of lost note, creating no right to foreclose on the property. The Court finds otherwise. Minnesota Statutes § 336.3-309(b) requires that a person seeking to enforce an instrument "prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument." Here, Chase has proven the terms and its right to enforce the note. First, a copy of the note is attached to the amended complaint, showing its terms.