No. 76-1033
[…] Messrs. Graham, Redick Dutro and Mr. James L. Graham, for appellee and cross-appellant.
Messrs. Alexander, Ebinger, Holschuh, Fisher McAlister and Mr. John D. Holschuh, for appellant and cross-appellee.
The basic questions presented by this appeal are whether the State Board of Education is empowered to assign a school district to a joint vocational school district, and whether, such assignment having been made, the Board is empowered to require the two districts to contract so that students affected are offered suitable vocational services.
R.C. 3313.91 provides, in relevant part:
"The State Board of Education may assign school districts to joint vocational districts and shall require districts to enter into contractual agreements pursuant to Section 3313.90 of the Revised Code so that special education students as well as others may receive suitable vocational services."