Eastgate Invs. I v. MW Builders, Inc.
[…] (quoting Kelly, 792 N.E.2d at 587). “[I]f the defendant was served with a complaint and summons more than one hundred fifty (150) days before the expiration of the limitation of action applicable to the claimant's claim against the nonparty, the defendant shall plead any nonparty defense not later than forty-five (45) days before the expiration of that limitation of action.” Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16 (emphasis added); see Cota, 2013 WL 1703571, at *2 (citing Parker, 2012 WL 4481976, at *2 (citing Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16)). “The trial court may alter these time limitations or make other suitable time limitations” so long as the altered time limitations (1) “giv[e] the defendant a reasonable opportunity to discover the existence of a nonparty defense”; and (2) “giv[e] the claimant a reasonable opportunity to add the nonparty as an additional defendant to the action before the expiration of the period of limitation applicable to the claim.” Ind. Code Ann. § 34-51-2-16; see Parker, 2012 WL 4481976, at *2.