Eastgate Invs. I v. MW Builders, Inc.
[…] Further, a party must disclose the identity of nonparty defendants within a certain timeframe. Id. Specifically, “[a] nonparty defense that is known by the defendant when the defendant files the defendant's first answer shall be pleaded as a part of the first answer.” Ind. Code Ann. § 34-51-2-16.; see Parker v. Rockies Exp. Pipeline LLC, No. 1:11-CV-00139-SEB, 2012 WL 4481976, at *1 (S.D. Ind. Sept. 28, 2012) (“The defendant must raise any nonparty defense in his answer, assuming that such defense is known prior to the time of filing.” (citing Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16 and Kelly v. Bennett, 792 N.E.2d 584, 586 (Ind.Ct.App. 2003)). “A defendant who gains actual knowledge of a nonparty defense after the filing of an answer may plead the defense with reasonable promptness.” Ind. Code § 34-51-2-16 (emphasis added).