Easterday v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] A court may deny a motion to consolidate if the common issue is not a principal one, if it will cause delay in one of the cases, or will lead to confusion or prejudice in the trial of a case.

III. DISCUSSION

Here, the defendant requests consolidation of these two actions pursuant to Rule 42(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure claiming that both "actions before the court involve a common question of law or fact," including, but not limited to, whether the statutory text for rejection of uninsured and underinsured motorist benefits contained in 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1731(b) and § 1731(c), and the corresponding specific compliance requirement of § 1731(c.1), apply to insurance policies issued to commercial insureds.

Section 1731(b) provides that: Uninsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.

Section 1731(c) provides that: Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.

Subsections 1731(b) and (c) both provide that the name insured shall be informed that he may reject coverage by signing a written rejection form. Section 1741(c.1) provides that insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon inadequate information.

Furthermore, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs in both cases seek to certify a class of persons similarly situated, with many of the class allegations overlapping.