Easterday Ranches, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] This has been dubbed the "NAFTA marking rule." But pursuant to the 2008 Farm Bill, a United States COOL designation is permitted only when the beef is " exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The USDA's rule mirrors the Congressional language nearly verbatim. C.f. 7 C.F.R. 65.260(a) ("United States country of origin means in the case of Beef . . . From animals exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States[.]").

This distinction presumably is important to Plaintiff because, due to its proximity to the border, it regularly imports cattle from Canada for processing at its Pasco, Washington slaughterhouse.