Easterday Ranches, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] Rumsfeld, 320 F.3d 1396, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2003); see also United States v. Trident Seafoods Corp., 92 F.3d 855, 862 (9th Cir. 1996) ("Congress must be presumed to have known of its former legislation and to have passed new laws in view of the provisions of the legislation already enacted."). Plaintiff has not successfully countered this presumption. Although the Treasury rules provide that goods produced from Canadian or Mexican imports technically "originate" in the United States, that agency does not require retailers to affix any COOL label to the product at all. 19 C.F.R. § 134.35(b) ("A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed in the United States in a manner that would result in the good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking."). As the Government pointed out during oral argument, the NAFTA Marking Rules apply in a customs setting, for purposes of tariff designation, while the Farm Bill provisions explicitly apply to retail products.