Civil No.: 2:17cv98
[…] Williams, 109 S. Ct. 1827, 1832 (1989).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss
a) Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1. Discrimination against employee for exercising rights prohibited
The primary issue presented is whether Plaintiff has pleaded sufficient factual matter, when accepted as true, to state a plausible claim for relief under Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1 (§ "40.1-51.2:1"). Specifically, the Court must determine whether Plaintiff's factual allegations support an inference that her safety and health complaint was made for the "safety, health, and welfare of [the] employees."
Section 40.1-51.2:1 provides that "[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others." Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-51.2:1. Title 40.1 of the Code "is intended to provide solely for the safety, health, and welfare of employees" and "shall not run to any other person." Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-3; see also McFarland v. Va. Ret.