Carmack v. Virginia
[…] Res. Bankshares Corp. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 407 F.3d 631, 635 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 2495). "In other words, to grant summary judgment the [c]ourt must determine that no reasonable jury could find for the nonmoving party on the evidence before it." Moss v. Parks Corp., 985 F.2d 736, 738 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing Perini Corp. v. Perini Const., Inc., 915 F.2d 121, 124 (4th Cir. 1990)).

III.

In Count I, Carmack asserts that he was terminated in violation of Virginia's Fraud and Abuse Whistle Blower Protection Act ("FAWBPA"), Va. Code. Ann. § 2.2-3009, et seq. (1950), after reporting multiple instances of alleged wrongdoing and financial malfeasance at the Center. The FAWBPA provides that it is the "policy of the Commonwealth that . . . employees of governmental agencies be freely able to report instances of wrongdoing or abuse committed by governmental agencies or independent contractors of governmental agencies." Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3009. In particular, "[n]o employer may discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against a whistle blower whether acting on his own or through a person acting on his behalf or under his direction." Id. at § 2.2-3011(A).