Carmack v. Virginia
[…] Id. at § 2.2-3010. The statute defines "abuse" as "an employer's or employee's conduct or omissions that result in a substantial misuse, destruction, waste, or loss of funds or resources belonging to or derived from federal, state, or local government sources." Id.

The FAWBPA provides two ways in which an employee who has been terminated in a retaliatory and/or statutorily proscribed manner may seek redress. Under § 2.2-3012, a whistle blower covered by the state grievance procedure, Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3000 et seq., or a local grievance procedure established under Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1506, may initiate a grievance alleging retaliation and requesting relief through those procedures. Under § 2.2-3011, a whistle blower may also, as was done here, "bring a civil action for violation of this section in the circuit court of the jurisdiction where the whistle blower is employed" without exhausting administrative remedies. See Slack v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 325 F. Supp. 3d 146, 157 (D.D.C. 2018) (discussing whistleblower protections laws in Maryland and Virginia). The court, if it finds that a violation was "willfully and knowingly" made, may order appropriate remedies, including (1) reinstatement to the same position, or if the position is filled, to an equivalent position; (2) back pay; (3) full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights; or (4) any combination of these remedies. Va. Code § 2.2-3011(D). The court may also impose upon the employer, "whether a writ of mandamus or injunctive relief is awarded or not, a civil penalty of not less than $500 nor more than $2,500, which amount shall be paid into the Fraud and Abuse Whistle Blower Reward Fund." Id.

A.

The central issue in dispute between the parties as to Count I and Count II relates to causation. In order to examine the causation element of Carmack's claims in Count I (and Count II), the court must first determine the extent of his protected activity. See Supinger v.