Carmack v. Virginia
[…] Eli Heitala appears to have been hired into Conference Services following the retirement of another Conference Services employee. See ECF No. 72-15, at 5.

In its prior ruling on the defendants' second motion to dismiss, ECF No. 65, at 26-27, this court noted that the Workforce Transition Act of 1995, Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3201, requires that prior to terminating an employee of a state agency, "the management of the agency or institution shall make every effort to place the employee in any vacant position within the agency for which the employee is qualified." Id.; see Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3201(A). Carmack suggests that by failing to offer any of the aforementioned positions to him, Matlock violated the express terms of the WTA, from which Carmack then presumably expects the court to infer retaliatory animus.