Carmack v. Virginia
[…] Id. at § 2.2-3010(B).

The FAWBPA defines a "good faith report" as one "made without malice" and about conduct that the employee "has reasonable cause to believe is true." Id. at § 2.2-3010. In other words, to be protected under the FAWBPA, an employee who discloses information about suspected wrongdoing or abuse "shall do so in good faith and upon a reasonable belief that the information is accurate." Id. at § 2.2-3010(B). "Wrongdoing" is defined as a violation, "which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature, of a federal or state law or regulation, local ordinance, or a formally adopted code of conduct or ethics of a professional organization designed to protect the interests of the public or employee." Id. at § 2.2-3010. The statute defines "abuse" as "an employer's or employee's conduct or omissions that result in a substantial misuse, destruction, waste, or loss of funds or resources belonging to or derived from federal, state, or local government sources." Id.

The FAWBPA provides two ways in which an employee who has been terminated in a retaliatory and/or statutorily proscribed manner may seek redress. Under § 2.2-3012, a whistle blower covered by the state grievance procedure, Va.