No. 05-19-00398-CR
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a); see also Fuller v. State, 253 S.W.3d 220, 228 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). "A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." CRIM. PROC. art 46B.003(b).
The code of criminal procedure dictates that "[i]f evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(b). Also, "[o]n suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.004(c). In this case, the trial court conducted such an informal inquiry.