No. 05-19-00398-CR
[…] CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.005(c).
"A competency hearing is not required unless the evidence is sufficient to create a bona fide doubt in the mind of the judge whether the defendant meets the test of legal competence." Moore, 999 S.W.2d at 393. Based on the record, it appears that the trial court satisfied itself by its informal inquiry that appellant was competent, and proceeded with a trial on the merits. See CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.053 ("If the court or jury determines that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the court shall continue the trial on the merits."). Given the thorough informal inquiry made by the trial court prior to trial, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to conduct further inquiry into appellant's competency or by failing to conduct an incompetency trial. We overrule appellant's second issue.