No. 05-19-00398-CR
[…] We review the facts surrounding the trial court's implied decision not to hold a competency hearing for an abuse of discretion. Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Gray v. State, 257 S.W.3d 825, 827 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. ref'd). "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a); see also Fuller v. State, 253 S.W.3d 220, 228 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). "A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." CRIM. PROC. art 46B.003(b).
The code of criminal procedure dictates that "[i]f evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial."