Eakle v. State
[…] We conclude that, under the totality of the circumstances, during the course of the initial stop, Officer Gabriel developed separate reasonable suspicion that appellant was engaged in or soon would engage in criminal activity, justifying his continued detention and questioning after the purpose of the initial stop was complete.

B. Probable Cause to Arrest

Appellant asserts because "[t]here is no indication in the record that a crack pipe was found," Officer Gabriel could not have arrested him for this offense. Appellant cites to section (a) of Article 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that "[a] peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 14.01(a) (West 2015); however, appellant was not arrested for possession of drug paraphernalia. He was indicted for attempting to destroy evidence knowing that an investigation was in progress, and he pled nolo contendere to tampering with evidence-intent to impair.