01-23-00426-CR
[…] But Eaglin's briefing does not unequivocally assert that evidence of this kind exists, state who would provide this evidence in testimonial or other form, or offer any details whatsoever regarding his childhood circumstances.
The most specific information about his personal background that Eaglin gives consists of a suggestion, made in a footnote, that he may be mentally ill or intellectually disabled. In support, he references a referral for evaluation that was made in this case more than four years before trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 16.22 ("Early identification of defendant suspected of having mental illness or intellectual disability"). But Eaglin does not actually assert he has either condition. Nor does he claim his evaluation resulted in him being diagnosed with either one.
Ultimately, the preceding ineffective-assistance complaints are speculative.