01-23-00426-CR
[…] We have no quarrel with the underlying premise of Eaglin's argument. The retention of counsel in lieu of a court-appointed lawyer is not necessarily determinative of whether a defendant remains indigent. This is so because it is not uncommon for relatives or others to pay a lawyer to represent an indigent defendant with their own resources, and their resources usually do not negate the defendant's indigency. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04(m) (stating courts "may consider the defendant's income, source of income, assets, property owned, outstanding obligations, necessary expenses, the number and ages of dependents, and spousal income that is available to the defendant" in deciding if defendant is indigent).
But we reject the conclusion Eaglin draws from this premise because his argument misapprehends how the presumption set forth in Article 26.04(p) of the Code of Criminal Procedure works.