01-23-00426-CR
[…] A person commits the crime of assault if, among other things, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). Usually, such an assault is a misdemeanor. Id. § 22.01(b). But several different circumstances may elevate an assault to a felony. Id. One such circumstance is when the person committing the assault and the person assaulted are or were in a dating relationship, and the person committing the assault has already been convicted of committing an assault against someone with whom he was in a dating relationship. Id. § 22.01(b)(2) (incorporating relationships described in Tex. Fam. Code § 71.0021(b), which, in turn, defines phrase "dating relationship").
A "dating relationship" is statutorily defined as "a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature." Fam. § 71.0021(b). This statutory definition encompasses both current and past relationships. Sanchez v. State, 499 S.W.3d 438, 442-43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). But a "dating relationship" does not include mere "casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context."