01-23-00426-CR
[…] Whether a defendant is entitled to a free record or the appointment of counsel are discrete inquiries, with the former turning on his financial ability to pay or give security for the appellate record and the latter turning on his financial ability to retain counsel. McFatridge v. State, 309 S.W.3d 1, 5-6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). When a trial court evaluates a defendant's financial ability for either purpose, it considers the same factors. Id. at 6 & n.16 (relying on Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04(m), which specifies that indigency is a function of "the defendant's income, source of income, assets, property owned, outstanding obligations, necessary expenses, the number and ages of dependents, and spousal income that is available to the defendant"). But a given defendant's financial ability may enable him to pay for the record but not retain counsel or vice versa, such that he "can be found indigent for one purpose without being found indigent for the other." Id. at 6; see, e.g., Whitehead v. State, 130 S.W.3d 866, 878 (Tex. Crim.