CIV. 10-5035-JLV
[…] Attorney John Murphy submitted an affidavit in support of Mr. Two Eagle's federal habeas. See Docket 28-1.
On February 24, 2010, the state habeas court dismissed the third petition with prejudice and declined to issue a certificate of probable cause. Id. at p. 5. Mr. Two Eagle did not apply to the South Dakota Supreme Court for issuance of a certificate of probable cause. Id. at pp. 5-6.
An application to the South Dakota Supreme Court for issuance of a certificate of appealability is governed by SDCL § 21-27-18.1. This statute provides, in part, the following:
A final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists. . . . The . . . refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause is not appealable. However, a party may, upon the circuit court judge's refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge's refusal.
Id.
On May 17, 2010, Mr. Two Eagle, again with the assistance of Attorney Murphy, filed a petition seeking federal habeas relief in this court. (Docket 33 at p. 6; see also Docket 1). The federal petition raised two constitutional grounds for relief. Those claims are summarized as: