08-14-2023
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1911; In re Isaiah W., at p. 8; In re Baby Girl A. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1611, 1616-1617.) To that end, a juvenile court has an affirmative and continuing duty under California dependency law to inquire into the Indian status of a child. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)
Section 224.2 "codifies and elaborates on ICWA's requirements of notice to a child's parents or legal guardian, Indian custodian, and Indian tribe, and to the [Bureau of Indian Affairs]." (In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.) Subdivision (a) of section 224.2 provides that "[t]he court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child." Under subdivision (b), "[i]nquiry includes, but is not limited to, asking the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child."