E. W. Bank v. King
[…] (E.g., Meridian Investing, Etc. v. Suncoast Highland Corp. (5th Cir. 1980) 628 F.2d 370, 372-373; 12 Wright &Miller Federal Practice &Procedure (3d ed. 2024) § 3013 ["The fact that an action is pending in state court to enforce the federal court judgment does not preclude supplementary proceedings in aid of execution in the federal court"].)

These principles indicate that the San Luis Obispo Superior Court did not need to have specific statutory authority establishing subject matter jurisdiction to enforce a federal judgment that it is constitutionally obligated to recognize. Section 337.5, subdivision (b), which Wolverine relegates to a footnote, supports this conclusion, since it establishes a 10-year statute of limitations on an "action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States." The Legislature would not have established a statute of limitations for an action to enforce a federal judgment if California courts lacked the subject matter jurisdiction to entertain such an action in the first place.