E. W. Bank v. King
[…] Bank of America Technology &Operations, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 939, 959 [when construing a complaint," 'we give the complaint a reasonable interpretation, reading it as a whole and its parts in their context, and ignoring erroneous or confusing labels if the complaint pleads facts which would entitle the plaintiff to relief' "].)

Wolverine finally points out that the statute creating a simplified procedure for obtaining a California judgment based on an out-of-state judgment without the need for a full complaint does not apply to federal judgments. (§§ 1710.15, subd. (a) ["judgment creditor may apply for the entry of a judgment based on a sister state judgment by filing an application pursuant to Section 1710.20"], 1710.10, subd. (c) [" 'Sister state judgment' means that part of any judgment, decree, or order of a court of a state of the United States, other than California, which requires the payment of money," italics added].) Again, we do not disagree with Wolverine's statutory analysis.