E. W. Bank v. King
[…] (Civ. Code, § 2897 [exception in cases of bottomry and respondentia].) AKRO obtained its lien on the Kings' personal property in November 2021 by serving the Kings with its debtor examination order. Wolverine obtained its lien by serving its own debtor examination order in January 2022. In terms of timing, AKRO's lien therefore has priority over Wolverine's.

Wolverine does not dispute that the priority of AKRO's lien is a sufficient basis to deny its motions for assignment and charging orders. (See § 708.510, subd. (c)(2) [when deciding whether to issue an assignment order, trial court may consider, among other factors, "[p]ayments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments"]; Corp. Code, §§ 16504, subd. (a) [on application of judgment creditor, trial court "may charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor [in a partnership] to satisfy the judgment," italics added], 17705.03, subd.