C.A. No. 10462-VCN
[…] Plaintiffs respond that a declaration entitling them to the Escrow Amount would be an insufficient remedy because those funds would not necessarily be released unless a court were to order affirmative action, either requiring Defendants to authorize the release, compelling their counsel to certify the court's order, or ordering the Escrow Agent to release the money. While the Superior Court could declare rights, it would be unable to compel the Escrow Agent to deliver the Escrow Amount or order Defendants to act.
10 Del. C. § 6501 ("[C]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.").
Defendants reply that declaratory relief would be adequate here because the Escrow Agent is required to release the Escrow Amount if a court of competent jurisdiction enters a final and non-appealable judgment that is certified as such by Defendants' counsel.