Civil 23-1946 (RJL)
[…] Vieira the opportunity” to make use of the portability provisions. Opp. at 11. In essence, plaintiffs are arguing that once USCIS intended to revoke the 1-140 petition, it should have allowed Vieira to find a new job that would support his 1-140 petition.
Plaintiffs misunderstand how the portability provision operates. The portability provision allows 1-485 applicants whose applications have been pending for 180 days to accept “a new job ... in the same or a similar occupational classification as the job for which the petition was filed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(j). An immigrant is able to do this provided that “[t]he approval of the qualifying petition has not been revoked.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.25(a)(2)(iii).
First, plaintiffs have not alleged that Vieira had “a new offer of employment... in the same or a similar occupational classification as the employment offered under the qualifying petition.” Id. § 245.25(a)(2). But more importantly, the qualifying petition must remain valid to support the immigrant's statutory right to make use of the portability provisions. See 8 U.S.C. § 11540); 8 C.F.R. § 245.25(a)(2)(iii).