AC 46769
[…] SRS also asserted that, on August 4, 2022, it filed an application for a prejudgment remedy in the SRS action seeking to attach Theraplant’s assets, including the subject property. SRS further argued that the property was substantially undervalued in the foreclosure judgment because that valuation was not based on an appraisal, and that SRS’s ability to collect a judgment against Greenrose would be impaired significantly in the absence of its involvement in this action.
General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part: "Upon a motion made by any … nonparty to a civil action … the nonparty so moving … (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein …."