AC 46769
[…] App. 509, 510–13, 515 n.5, 260 A.3d 1240 (2021) (holding in Rothermel inapplicable to extend this court’s postvesting equitable authority to appellant’s challenge to order waiving newspaper advertisements for foreclosure sale where sale was advertised elsewhere). Notably, SRS did not file a motion to open the foreclosure judgment along with its motion to intervene. Even if it had, however, SRS did not raise any colorable claims of the type that would cause this court to determine that equity requires the opening of the judgment after title vested in the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 49-15 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may … be opened and modified … provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer …."
Nevertheless, on appeal, SRS attempts to invoke a Rothermel-like argument that Theraplant’s waiver of an appraisal and the parties’ stipulated property value based on the tax assessor’s records is improper and unlawful.