23A-JV-2775
[…] The court clearly demonstrated that it was aware of its duty under I.C. § 31-37-12-5, and that it would have given the oral advisements had D.W.'s counsel not waived reading of them.
There is nothing in the record reflecting whether D.W. was ever provided with the referenced written advisement of rights and dispositional alternatives.
[¶14] In turn, D.W. argues that his waiver did not comply with the Juvenile Waiver Statute. Ind. Code § 31-32-5-1(1) provides that "[a]ny rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only . . . by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver." D.W. asserts that nothing in the record shows that he assented to his counsel's waiver of his statutory right to be advised of his constitutional rights by the court.