23A-JV-2775
[…] We further note that A.O. was eight years old when the delinquency petition was filed. The delinquency petition clearly identified A.O. as the victim, the probable cause affidavit outlined A.O.'s allegations againt D.W., and A.O. then testified at the fact-finding hearing. At the fact-finding hearing, there was no confusion as to the identity of the victim. Any mistakes in the delinquency petition do not rise to the level of fundamental error.
2. Sufficiency of Advisements
D.W. argues that the trial court committed fundamental error when it failed to advise him of his rights. Ind. Code § 31-37-12-5 provides:
The juvenile court shall inform the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, if the person is present, of the following:
(1) The nature of the allegations against the child.
(2) The child's right to the following:
(A) Be represented by counsel.
(B) Have a speedy trial.
(C) Confront witnesses against the child.
(D) Cross-examine witnesses against the child.
(E) Obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process.
(F) Introduce evidence on the child's own behalf.
(G) Refrain from testifying against himself or herself.
(H) Have the state prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the delinquent act charged.
(3) The possibility of waiver to a court having criminal jurisdiction.
(4) The dispositional alternatives available to the juvenile court if the child is adjudicated a delinquent child.(Emphasis supplied). D.W. asserts that the court treated this statutory mandate as "discretionary" and that it "shirked" its duty by failing to comply with the mandate. Appellant's Brief at 15, 17.
[¶13] Here, the court was clearly aware of its responsibility to advise D.W. of his rights.