DVORAK v. AMC MORTGAGE SERVICES, INC.
[…] Defendant is also entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' WCPA and common law defamation claims. Those claims are preempted by the FCRA because they are based upon the same facts alleged by Plaintiffs in support of their FCRA claims.

15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies. . . ." Another preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), states:

Except as provided in section 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action based in whole or part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.

Nationwide, three different approaches have been used in an attempt to reconcile § 1681t(b)(1)(F) with § 1681h(e).