CIVIL NO. 07-00180 JMS/LEK.
[…] The Hawaii Supreme Court has determined that the applicable statute of limitations for claims brought under § 1983 is two years pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statute ("HRS") § 657-7. Pele Defense Fund v. Paty, 73 Haw. 578, 595, 837 P.2d 1247, 1259 (1992); see also Allen v. Iranon, 99 F. Supp. 2d 1216, 1238 (D. Haw. 1999) ("In Hawaii, the statute of limitations for actions under Section 1983 is two years from the date of the violation.").
HRS § 657-7 provides that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."
During the October 1, 2007 hearing, Dusenberry conceded that the two-year statute of limitations expired as to her claims against Lum, Abbatiello, Kaui, and Fonoimoana (whether in an official or individual capacity).