CIVIL NO. 07-00180 JMS/LEK.
[…] She maintains, however, that HRS § 657-13 tolls the two-year statute as to the County of Kauai. The court agrees.
In her Memorandum in Opposition, Dusenberry claimed that pursuant to Wallace v. Kato, 127 S. Ct. 1091 (2007), the accrual date for the statute of limitations occurred upon her release from prison, not the date of the strip search. At the hearing, Dusenberry abandoned this argument.
HRS § 657-13 provides:
If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or
(2) Insane; or,
(3) Imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person's natural life; such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.
The Hawaii Supreme Court requires this court to give effect to the statute's plain and unambiguous meaning.
First, the fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.