COA23-96
[…] See generally Bryan A. Garner with Jeff Newman & Tiger Jackson, The Redbook: A Manual on Legal Style § 29.3(b), at 605 (5th ed. 2023) ("Omitting [an implied subject from a statutory sentence] leads to . . . the truncated passive-often the source of inexplicit ambiguity in governmental prescriptions.").
The WVPA sanctions unlawful conduct committed by the respondent defined for our purposes as a willful act of harassing conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 95-260(3)(b), -264(a). The incorporated § 14-277.3A provision defines "harassment" as "[k]nowing conduct . . . directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and serves no legitimate purpose." Id. § 14-277.3A(b)(2). That said, all but one legal definition of "direct" as a verb that we have found expressly contemplate one person orienting or otherwise influencing another person's actions towards a specific outcome.