Diprima ex rel. Diprima v. Vann ex rel. Vann
[…] On more than one occasion, following or otherwise harassing, as defined in

G.S. 14-277.3A(b)(2), another person without legal purpose with the intent to do any of the following:

a. Place the person in reasonable fear either for the person's safety or the safety of the person's immediate family or close personal associates.

b. Cause that person to suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment and that in fact causes that person substantial emotional distress.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-1(6)(a)-(b) (2019) (emphasis added). As for behavior that amounts to "harassing," section 50C-1(6) refers to the definition set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) : "Knowing conduct ... directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) (2019). However, a "finding of harassment alone, even if supported by competent evidence, cannot be the sole basis to sustain entry of a civil no-contact order under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-1(6)." Ramsey v.