Durant v. State
[…] Durant and Mr. Durant getting more marijuana for them to have during her short time in Baltimore. So for those reasons, again, in a light most favorable to the State, I believe the State has sufficient evidence to overcome the Motion, therefore, I will deny it."

CJ § 3-8A-30(a) provides that: "[i]t is unlawful for an adult willfully to contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition which results in a violation, renders a child delinquent or in need of supervision." CJ § 3-8A-30(b) explains that "[a] person may be convicted . . . even if the child has not been found to have committed a violation or adjudicated delinquent or in need of supervision." CJ § 3-8A-01(m) defines "delinquent child" as "a child who has committed a delinquent act and requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation." CJ § 3-8A-01(l) defines "delinquent act" as "an act which would be a crime if committed by an adult."

The statute also defines "Child in Need of Supervision" and "Violation" however those definitions not necessary for this analysis. --------