Durant v. State
[…] Count 4 in the indictment charged appellant with receiving the earnings of a prostitute, and Count 5 charged him with assignation.

The circuit court denied that motion, stating: "As to the prostitution, I think the backpage ad, again, the prime facie case has been made. Mr. Durant's name is on the ad as the customer. The photographs listed on the ad are set forth on his Facebook page and I believe in his phone also."

CL § 11-304 provides, in pertinent part, "[a] person may not receive or acquire money or proceeds from the earnings of a person engaged in prostitution with the intent to: (1) promote a crime under this subtitle; (2) profit from a crime under this subtitle; or (3) conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of money or proceeds of a crime under this subtitle." CL § 11-306 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A person may not knowingly: (1) engage in . . . assignation by any mean.