Duran v. Quantum Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] We conclude the attorney fees and costs award must be reversed and remanded for a new hearing. Duran may recover attorney fees and costs from Veros in excess of the amounts paid on the contract, but limited to those fees/costs that resulted from litigation of claims against it. (Oxford Finance, supra, 807 S.W.2d at p. 465.) II. Tender and the Prevailing Party under the ASFA

Section 2983.4 provides: "Reasonable attorney[] fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer. Where the defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be a prevailing party within the meaning of this section."

"[The] statute only addresses the issue of who is the prevailing party 'in any action on a contract or purchase order' subject to the ASFA . . . . Unlike Code of Civil Procedure section 998, a tender under . . . section 2983.4 is not a statutory offer to compromise . . . ." (Tun v.