12-12-2017
[…] These provisions provide the merchant with a way to avoid liability. If the merchant violating the CLRA gives the consumer a timely and appropriate correction offer, "no action for damages may be maintained" under section 1780 (consumer's personal action) or under section 1781 (consumer's class action). (§ 1782, subds. (b) & (c).) The merchant can raise these affirmative defenses in response to "the commencement of an action for damages" or after the consumer adds a request for damages to an existing "action for injunctive relief" under CLRA. (§ 1782, subds. (a) & (d).)
"Under section 1782, subdivision (b), no action for damages may be maintained 'if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.' This section was added early in the legislative process to insure that the consumer must give the merchant an opportunity to correct his mistake. [Citation.]" (Benson, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 1206.)