12-12-2017
[…] The Legislators anticipated consumers commencing an "action for damages" may also wish to pursue an "action for injunctive relief." Recognizing the two actions proceed on different procedural pathways, the legislators included in the statute directions for joining an "action for damages" with an existing lawsuit for injunctive relief. When the required 30 days has passed for "commencement of an action for damages," the consumer can amend the complaint "without leave of court to include a request for damages." (§ 1782, subds. (a) & (d).) The consumer's lawsuit can seek all CLRA remedies outlined in section 1780.
However, the statute warns, "The appropriate provisions of subdivision (b) or (c) shall be applicable if the complaint for injunctive relief is amended to request damages." As explained above, those two subdivisions describe the affirmative defenses available to merchants in personal and class "actions for damages."