Duran v. Bravo
[…] Doc. 20, Ex. 3 at 3-7. The first component of this claim was adjudicated on the merits by the NMSC on direct appeal, Doc. 10, Ex. 4 at 8-10, and so I will review it under the deferential standard set out in § 2254(d). The second component was not previously presented, but I recommend denying it on the merits. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2) (permitting federal habeas corpus courts to dismiss unexhausted claims on the merits).

In their answer, Respondents argue that Duran has not exhausted any of his claims "involving DNA," because NMSA 1978, § 31-1A-2 creates procedures for post-conviction DNA testing that Duran has not yet utilized. Doc. 10 at 9. However, this section and procedures only apply to "[a] person convicted of a felony, who claims that DNA evidence will establish his innocence. . . ." NMSA 1978, § 31-1A-2(A). Duran has not made this claim or argued anywhere in his pleadings for actual innocence.