84 M.D. 2022
[…] Gossman v. Lower Chanceford Twp. Bd. of Supervisors, [] 469 A.2d 996, 998 ([Pa. ]1983); see also Miles v. Beard, 847 A.2d 161, 165 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).204 A.3d at 540 n.10.
Even if Duquette had exhausted his statutory remedy, the claims he asserts against OOR fail as a matter of law. First, there is no right to a stay under the RTKL; rather, such procedural issues are within the discretion of the appeals officer. See Section 1102 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102 (setting forth duties of appeals officer, including ruling "on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious resolution of the dispute"); Cnty. of Berks, 204 A.3d at 546 (noting appeals officers are responsible for adjudicating appeals, including ruling on evidentiary and procedural matters); Bowling, 75 A.3d at 467 ("the RTKL grants appeals officers wide discretion with respect to procedure"); see also Sherry, 20 A.3d at 519