Dunn v. Long
[…] The trial court properly instructed the jury consistent with these holdings. (Doc. No. 7-18, Lodgment No. 3 at RT 1174-77; Doc. No. 7-4, Lodgment No. 1 at CT 161-62.) Accordingly, any testimony by Dr. Tiscon in support of a theory that penetration of the victim's anatomical vagina was necessary for a conviction would have been contrary to the applicable law.

With respect to count two, Petitioner was also charged with the sentencing enhancement allegation of engaging in substantial sexual conduct with a victim under 14 years of age under California Penal Code § 1203.066(a)(8). (Doc. No. 7-2, Lodgment No. 1 at CT 6-7.) This sentencing enhancement also does not require penetration as a necessary element. See Cal. Pen. Code § 1203.066(b) ("'Substantial sexual conduct' means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."); People v. Terry, 127 Cal. App. 4th 750, 771-72 (2005).

Further, to the extent Dr. Tiscon would have testified consistent with the theory that Petitioner never penetrated the victim's anatomical vagina, such testimony would have been consistent with the State's own expert witness.