Dunn v. Hatch
[…] Hence, under Hinck, the remedies set forth in § 11107 are exclusive. That statute says nothing about punitive damages generally, and so any claim by Allen for punitive damages under § 11107 must be dismissed. Likewise, if Dunn's contract is ultimately found to be oral in nature, his claim for punitive damages under § 11107 must be dismissed. Motion to Dismiss - Punitive Damages for Breach of a Written Contract

If Dunn loses his forgery claim, he will be suing for breach of a written contract governed by § 10602. Defendants seek to dismiss his claim for punitive damages under § 10602.

That statute governs wage claims for seaman suing on a written contract. It states that the "the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the seamen." See § 10602(a). That in rem action must be "brought within six months after the sale of the fish." Id. The statute also requires the employer to "produce an accounting of the sale and division of proceeds under the agreement" and in the event the employer fails to do so, "the vessel is liable for the highest value alleged for the shares." See § 10602(b)(1).

This statute - like §§ 10601 & 11107 - sets forth a comprehensive and precisely drawn remedy designed to protect seaman from being shorted on their wages. Accordingly, under Hinck's analysis, § 10602 contains the exclusive remedy for a seaman proceeding in rem against the vessel on a breach of written contract claim. Seattle-First Nat. Bank, 98 F. 3d at 1197 (stating that § 10602 provides "the exclusive remedy for seamen with written fishing agreements" proceeding in rem).

While § 10602 contains the exclusive remedy for in rem actions, it also contains a savings clause allowing in personam actions. Specifically, § 10602(c) states that "[t]his section does not affect a common law right of a seaman to bring an action to recover the seaman's share of the fish or proceeds." See § 10602(c). In interpreting this savings clause, the Ninth Circuit has held that the common law right it preserves does not include the right to proceed in rem against the vessel for unpaid wages when the seaman's claim is for breach of a written contract. Fuller v.