Dunn v. Hatch
[…] Townsend, 557 U.S. 404, 411 (2009), and (2) double wage penalties that are available under various state laws.

Section 11107 contains the remedy due to a seaman for breach of an oral contract for hire. While plaintiff Allen is clearly suing under an oral contract, it remains to be determined whether plaintiff Dunn is proceeding under a written or oral contract.

Whether the contract was oral or written makes a difference. To protect seamen, Congress declared under § 10601 that all contracts for hire must be in writing. To add teeth to this requirement, Congress declared in § 11107 that an oral contract is void, allowing a seaman to quit at any time and still be able to "recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher." In other words, these statutes were designed to penalize ship owners who failed to offer written contracts for hire. See Seattle-First Nat. Bank v.