Dunn v. Hatch
[…] First, he can proceed in rem, to obtain a lien against - and ultimately sell - the vessel as provided in 46 U.S.C. § 10602(a) , or he can proceed in personam against his employer under § 10602(c) and receive damages under general maritime law.

Section 10601 states in part as follows: "Before proceeding on a voyage, the owner . . . of a fishing vessel . . . shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board."

Section 11107 states in part as follows: "An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher."

Section 10602(a) states in part as follows: "When fish caught under an agreement under section 10601 . . . are . . . sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the seamen.