Dunn v. Hatch
[…] ANALYSIS

A seaman who is cheated on his wages has three options. If his contract was not in writing, he can obtain his wages and, in some instances an additional sum, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. §§ 10601 and 11107. If his contract was in writing, he has two options. First, he can proceed in rem, to obtain a lien against - and ultimately sell - the vessel as provided in 46 U.S.C. § 10602(a) , or he can proceed in personam against his employer under § 10602(c) and receive damages under general maritime law.

Section 10601 states in part as follows: "Before proceeding on a voyage, the owner . . . of a fishing vessel . . . shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board."

Section 11107 states in part as follows: "An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void.