Dunn v. Hatch
[…] The Court will grant the motion to the extent it seeks to dismiss punitive damages as a remedy for plaintiffs' breach of contract claims under § 11107 (oral contracts), § 10602 (written contracts & in rem action), and general maritime law (written contract & in personam action), but will deny the motion to the extent it seeks to dismiss punitive damages as a remedy for the fraud claim. Motion for Summary Judgment - Statute of Limitations

Defendants seek summary judgment on the ground that plaintiffs failed to file their lawsuit within the six-month statute of limitations set forth in § 10602. The statute states that "[a]n action under this section must be brought within six months after the sale of the fish." Plaintiffs filed their lawsuit more than a year after the fish were sold.

The limitations period does not apply to Allen's claim - it applies only to claims based on written contracts. Seattle-First Nat.