Dunlap v. Green Tree Servicing
[…] The complaint asserts the Dunlaps were unable to pay the higher monthly payment after January, 2004.

B. Statutory Penalties

The Dunlaps allege Green Tree violated West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109(b) four times when it force-placed insurance and violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(d) once when it misrepresented the amount of a claim. Accordingly, the Dunlaps seek a statutory penalty in the amount of $3,900 for each of the alleged violations pursuant to West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101.

The remedial provisions for a violation of § 46A-3-109(b) and § 46A-2-127(d) are found in §§ 46A-5-101, et seq. Section 46A-5-101, insofar as possibly pertinent here, provides that:

If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to collection of excess charges . . . illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, [or] any prohibited debt collection practice, . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.

W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101. There is authority that each violation of § 46A-5-101 creates a single cause for recovery of a single penalty. Strum v.