McGraw v. Discover Financial Services, Inc.
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(b). The term "service" includes "privileges with respect to . . . education." W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(47). A debt collector is "any person engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection" and the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that the phrase "debt collector" should be construed to extend to creditors collecting their own debts. Syl. Pt. #3,Thomas v. Firestone Tire Rubber Co., 266 S.E.2d 905 (W.Va. 1980); W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(d).

The remedial provisions for a violation of § 46A-2-127(d) are found in §§ 46A-5-101, et seq. Section 46A-5-101, insofar as possibly pertinent here, provides that:

If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to collection of excess charges . . . illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, [or] any prohibited debt collection practice, . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.

W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101. There is authority that each violation of § 46A-5-101 creates a single cause for recovery of a single penalty. Strum v.