McGraw v. Discover Financial Services, Inc.
[…] The complaint, however, is silent as to whether McGraw was denied an extension of credit or received an extension of credit on less favorable terms as a result of any reporting by Discover pertaining to his account. Discover has not produced any evidence indicating the extent to which, if any, McGraw has been harmed as the result of any inaccurate reporting. The $1,000 figure, which Discover does not challenge, is the only amount for compensatory damages before the court.

B. Statutory Penalties.

In Count II of the complaint, McGraw alleges that the defendants violated § 46A-2-127(d) which provides in full that:

No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(d) Any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.

W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). A claim is "any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." W. Va.