Dunlap v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] [Defendant] will not be refunding the disputed amount.” (Def's Ltr, Jun 27, 2013.)

Based on Plaintiff's May 16, 2013, phone call and Defendant's letter filed June 27, 2013, the court concludes that Plaintiff's requested refund in the amount of $796 has been received. In addition to requesting a refund of $796, Plaintiff requested the “filing fee $240.00 plus monies lost at work and transport cost $300.00.” (Ptf's Compl at 1.) Plaintiff did not cite any authority in support of his request for fees and costs. ORS 305.490(1) (2011) states that “[p]laintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135 at the time of filing for each complaint or petition.” Taxpayers may file a Declaration and Application for Waiver of Fee at the time of filing a complaint. There is no provision in the statutes or court rules for a refund of that fee.