TC-MD 120762N
[…] (Id. at 1.)
Plaintiff requests that the court award him his costs and disbursements “on the ground that [P]laintiff is a prevailing party.” (Ptf's Request at 1.) Specifically, Plaintiff requests an award of $240, the fee that he incurred to file his Complaint. (Id.) In support of his Request, Plaintiff relies on ORS 305.501(4)(a) and Tax Court Rule (TCR) 68 A, B. (Mem at 1-2.) Defendant disagrees that Plaintiff is a “prevailing party” under TCR 68 B .
There is no statute that provides for an award of costs and disbursements in the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court. Under ORS 305.490(4)(a), the court may award costs and disbursements to the taxpayer in a proceeding before “the tax court judge”:
“If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following [attorney fees and expenses] * * *.”ORS 305.490(4)(a) (emphasis added). By expressly providing for recovery of costs and disbursements in “any proceeding before the tax court judge, ” the legislature implicitly did not grant authority to magistrates to award costs and disbursements. Johnson v.