TC-MD 120762N
[…] Johnson v. Department of Revenue, TC-MD No 111148C at 2 (Aug 16, 2012); Ellibee v. Dept. of Rev., TC-MD No 020026D at 5-6 (May 8, 2003).
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
Context provided by ORS 305.404 to 305.560 supports this interpretation. Authority granted to both the judge and the magistrates of the tax court is clearly stated through references to “the judge or a magistrate of the tax court” or “the judge, a magistrate or the clerk of the tax court.” See, e. g. ORS 305.420(1); ORS 305.427; ORS 305.430(1). By contrast, other statutes refer only to “the judge of the tax court” or a “magistrate, ” not both. See, e.g., ORS 305.425(1) (“All proceedings before the judge of the tax court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo”); ORS 305.452 (“The judge of the tax court shall be elected by the electors of the state for a term of six years”); ORS 305.455 (describing additional qualifications of “[t]he judge of the tax court”); ORS 305.498(1) (“The judge of the tax court shall appoint one or more individuals to sit as