No. 260, 1443, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] App. at 532, 81 A.3d 620 (quoting D'Angelo , 157 Md. App. at 645, 853 A.2d 813 ).
If a plaintiff fails to file an expert's certificate, as required, the Act mandates dismissal, without prejudice, " ‘unless the plaintiff obtains one of three statutory extensions of the time to file an expert's certificate.’ " Walzer , 395 Md. at 575–76, 911 A.2d 427 (quoting McCready , 330 Md. at 501, 624 A.2d 1249 ). Two statutory provisions involve an extension based on "good cause." The extension the Dunhams sought in circuit court was pursuant to CJP § 3–2A–04(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
CJP § 3–2A–04(b)(5) states that "[a]n extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown." CJP § 3–2A–05(j) provides: "Except for time limitations pertaining to the filing of a claim or response, the Director or the panel chairman, for good cause shown, may lengthen or shorten the time limitations prescribed in subsections (b) and (g) of this section and § 3–2A–04 of this subtitle."