No. 260, 1443, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] Section 3–2A–04 provides that a person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file a claim with the Director of the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office, § 3–2A–04(a). Section 3–2A–04(b)(1)(i) further provides that an action shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director within 90 days from the date of the claim, which attests to the departure from standard of care, and that the departure from standard of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury. Section 3–2A–04(b)(1)(ii) provides:
In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
1. The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and
2. The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.
Appellees also argued that the Dunhams were not entitled to an extension to file a proper certificate.