No. 260, 1443, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] Two statutory provisions involve an extension based on "good cause." The extension the Dunhams sought in circuit court was pursuant to CJP § 3–2A–04(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
CJP § 3–2A–04(b)(5) states that "[a]n extension of the time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown." CJP § 3–2A–05(j) provides: "Except for time limitations pertaining to the filing of a claim or response, the Director or the panel chairman, for good cause shown, may lengthen or shorten the time limitations prescribed in subsections (b) and (g) of this section and § 3–2A–04 of this subtitle." The Dunhams did not seek an extension in the circuit court based on either of these provisions.
Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent: