No. 260, 1443, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] On November 16, 2016, Mr. and Mrs. Dunham filed a certificate of qualified expert and report ("certificate") and then waived arbitration. The certificate, completed by Antonios P. Gasparis, M.D., stated, in pertinent part:
As discussed infra , the Healthcare Malpractice Claims Act (the "Act"), Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol.) §§ 3–2A–01 et seq. , of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") establishes the procedures required for filing a medical malpractice claim against a health care provider. Retina Grp. of Wash., P.C. v. Crosetto , 237 Md.App. 150, 164–65, 183 A.3d 873 (2018). CJP § 3–2A–04(b)(1)(i) requires that a plaintiff "file a certificate of a qualified expert ... attesting to [the] departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint." CJP § 3–2A–04(b)(3)(i) further provides that the certificate of a qualified expert shall be filed "with a report of the attesting expert attached." The filing of a proper certificate of a qualified expert and report is an " ‘indispensable step,’ " and a claim cannot be maintained without it.