No. 260, 1443, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] Barber v. Catholic Health Initiatives, Inc. , 174 Md. App. 314, 334, n. 12, 921 A.2d 811 (2007).
Here, there is no dispute that, at the time of the request, the limitations period had expired. According to the complaint, Mr. Dunham was released from the hospital on February 6, 2014, with open wounds, and the request for an extension to file a new certificate was made on February 17, 2017, more than three years later. See CJP § 5–109(a) (a medical malpractice claim must be filed within the earlier of "(1) [f]ive years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) [t]hree years of the date the injury was discovered.").
Barber v. Catholic Health Initiatives, Inc. , 174 Md. App. 314, 921 A.2d 811 (2007) ["Barber I "], was vacated by the Court of Appeals and remanded to this Court to be reconsidered in light of the decision in Carroll v. Konits , 400 Md. 167, 929 A.2d 19 (2007).