No. 260, 1443, Sept. Term, 2017
[…] Appellees disagree. They contend that "an extension to file a valid [certificate] in the trial court was not an option in this instance because [Mr. and Mrs. Dunham] did in fact file a [certificate] within 90 days of filing their Statement of Claim" and the savings statute "applies only when no [certificate] has been filed."
CJP § 3–2A–04(b)(1)(ii) states, in pertinent part:
(ii) In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:
1. The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and
2. The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.
(Emphasis added).
Here, after the court concluded that Mr. and Mrs. Dunham had filed a deficient certificate, it considered their request for an extension under CJP § 3–2A–04(b)(1)(ii) of "no more than 90 days" to cure the deficiency.