Duncan v. State (Ex parte State)
[…] App. 2017). On appeal, Duncan argued that the sentences imposed by the circuit court "represented an improper departure from the presumptive sentencing standards," Duncan, 277 So. 3d at 988, because the circuit court imposed a period of incarceration, although he says the presumptive sentencing standards did not provide for incarceration under the facts of his case. The State argued that the circuit court "properly sentenced Duncan to jail time pursuant to § 13A-5-8.1, Ala. Code 1975, because Duncan was terminated from a drug-court program for noncompliance." Duncan, 277 So. 3d at 988.

Section 13A-5-8.1 provides, in pertinent part:

"If a defendant is participating in a court supervised evidence-based treatment program ... or any other court ordered rehabilitative program and is subsequently terminated from that program, the court may then order that the defendant be confined in either a prison [or] jail-type institution .... The court shall impose a sentence length that complies with either Section 13A-5-6, Section 13A-5-9, or the sentencing guidelines, whichever is applicable. ..."

(Emphasis added.)