Duncan v. Junior Achievement
[…] Count fifteen of the plaintiff's complaint is based on the defendants' failure to properly notify the plaintiff of cancellation or discontinuation of his health and life insurance benefits pursuant of General Statutes § 38a-537. The plaintiff's claim of negligence and extreme emotional distress asserted in count sixteen are also based on the defendant's failure to inform the plaintiff about the cancellation of his life insurance benefits. Subsection (a) of General Statutes § 38a-537 requires employers providing group health insurance coverage for its employees to "furnish each insured employee, upon cancellation or discontinuation of such health insurance, notice of the cancellation or discontinuation of such insurance." The notice must be "mailed or delivered to the insured employee not less than fifteen days next preceding the effective date of cancellation or discontinuation." General Statutes 38a-537 (a). Subsection (b) of General Statutes § 38a-537 provides that an employer who "fails to furnish notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section . . . shall be liable for benefits to the same extent as the insurer, hospital or medical service corporation or health care center would have been liable if coverage had not been canceled or discontinued."