Daley v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] The notice shall be mailed or delivered to the insured employee not less than fifteen days next preceding the effect date of cancellation or discontinuation. Any individual or any such entity that fails to provide timely notice shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars for each violation . . ."

General Statutes § 38a-538, which was repealed effective July 10, 2015, provides: " Each employer shall allow individuals to elect to continue coverage under a group plan pursuant to section 38a-512a."

On January 11, 2016, the defendants filed a motion for summary judgment as to all eight counts of the complaint, citing various grounds for each count. The motion was accompanied by a memorandum of law in support as well as several exhibits.