Daley v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, count seven is dismissed.

G

Count Eight

Finally, the defendants argue that judgment should be granted in their favor on count eight, which alleges that the defendants improperly cancelled the plaintiff's health insurance without adequate notice of his right to continued coverage in violation of ERISA and COBRA, because there is no genuine issue that Hunt timely sent the plaintiff the required notices under COBRA and that Bryant was not the plaintiff's employer who provided group health insurance to the plaintiff.

Section 1166 of Title 29 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part: " (a) In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . . (2) the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event [which includes an employee's employment termination] . . . within 30 days . . . of the date of the qualifying event . . . [and] (4) the administrator shall notify--(A) in the case of a qualifying event [including termination of employment] . . . any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event . . . of such beneficiary's rights under this subsection . . . (c) For purposes of subsection (a)(4) of this section, any notification shall be made within 14 days . . . of the date on which the administrator is notified under paragraph (2) . . . and any such notification to an individual who is a qualified beneficiary of the spouse of the covered employee shall be treated as notification to all other qualified beneficiaries residing with such spouse at the time such notification is made."

Here, the defendants argue that they provided adequate notice to the plaintiff of his right to elect continued health benefits under COBRA via a letter dated August 10, 2011, which was within the statutory period following the qualifying event, his termination.