Daley v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-537 provides, in relevant part: " (a) Any individual, partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association providing group health insurance coverage for its employees shall furnish each insured employee, upon cancellation or discontinuation of such health insurance, notice of the cancellation or discontinuation of such insurance. The notice shall be mailed or delivered to the insured employee not less than fifteen days next preceding the effect date of cancellation or discontinuation. Any individual or any such entity that fails to provide timely notice shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars for each violation . . ."

General Statutes § 38a-538, which was repealed effective July 10, 2015, provides: " Each employer shall allow individuals to elect to continue coverage under a group plan pursuant to section 38a-512a."