Daley v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] In his prayer for relief, the plaintiff seeks lost wages; reimbursement for out-of-pocket medical and related expenses; compensatory damages including emotional distress, mental anguish, injury to reputation and loss of enjoyment of life's activities; statutory fines and penalties; exemplary and punitive damages; attorneys fees; pre-judgment and post-judgment interest; and reinstatement with restitution of rank and seniority.

General Statutes § 46a-60 provides, in relevant part: " (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability . . . (4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83, or 46a-84; (5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so . . ."