10-16-2024
[…] We affirm.
I. BACKGROUND FACTS
This case arises from an incident where plaintiff was detained in the St. Clair County Jail for criminal contempt and allegedly served a longer period of time in jail than was lawful. In July 2023, plaintiff filed an amended complaint against defendants (County of St. Clair, St. Clair Sheriff Timothy Donnellon, and St. Clair Country Jail Administrator Tracy DeCaussin). Plaintiff alleged that she served her sentence and was "intentionally not provided" good-time credit, as is required under MCL 51.282. Thus, plaintiff served a longer period of time in jail than the law permitted. As relevant, plaintiff also alleged that MCL 51.283, which states that "no sheriff shall be liable to respond to any prisoner or former prisoner in damages in any form of action, particularly false imprisonment, if any excess time up to the maximum of the original sentence without good behavior allowance be served," is unconstitutional. Thus, plaintiff requested the trial court to declare MCL 51.283 unconstitutional and award plaintiff monetary damages against all defendants.
In lieu of an answer, defendants filed a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), (8), and (10).