concluding that substance of "motion to reinstate" in response to summary judgment was a motion for new trial
[…] Cathey, 900 S.W.2d at 341.
Notice Requirements
In his first issue, Duncan argues that the trial court erred in granting the City's summary judgment motion because he provided the City with timely formal notice and that the City had actual notice of his claim.
A plaintiff must provide a governmental unit with notice of a claim against it not later than six months after the day the incident giving rise to the claim occurred, and such notice must reasonably describe (1) the damage or injury claimed, (2) the time and place of the incident, and (3) the incident. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a). Section 101.101(b) provides that "[a] City's charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved." Id. § 101.101(b). The City's charter provides that before the City may be held liable for personal injuries,